2014 Emmys: List of Winners

Outstanding Drama Series

BREAKING BAD – AMC (WINNER)
Downton Abbey – PBS
Game Of Thrones – HBO
House Of Cards – Netflix
Mad Men – AMC
True Detective - HBO

 

Outstanding Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory – CBS
Louie - FX Networks
MODERN FAMILY – ABC (WINNER)
Orange Is The New Black – Netflix
Silicon Valley – HBO
Veep - HBO

 

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

BRYAN CRANSTON AS WALTER WHITE, BREAKING BAD - AMC (WINNER)
Kevin Spacey as Francis Underwood, House Of Cards - Netflix
Jon Hamm as Don Draper, Mad Men - AMC
Jeff Daniels as Will McAvoy, The Newsroom - HBO
Woody Harrelson as Martin Hart, True Detective - HBO
Matthew McConaughey as Rust Cohle, True Detective - HBO

 

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

Michelle Dockery as Lady Mary Crawley, Downton Abbey - PBS
JULIANNA MARGULIES AS ALICIA FLORRICK, THE GOOD WIFE - CBS (WINNER)
Claire Danes as Carrie Mathison, Homeland – Showtime
Robin Wright as Claire Underwood, House Of Cards - Netflix
Lizzy Caplan as Virginia Johnson, Masters of Sex - Showtime
Kerry Washington as Olivia Pope, Scandal - ABC

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

AARON PAUL AS JESSE PINKMAN, BREAKING BAD - AMC (WINNER)
Jim Carter as Mr. Carson, Downton Abbey - PBS
Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister, Game Of Thrones - HBO
Josh Charles as Will Gardner, The Good Wife - CBS
Mandy Patinkin as Saul Berenson, Homeland - Showtime
Jon Voight as Mickey Donovan, Ray Donovan - Showtime

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

ANNA GUNN AS SKYLER WHITE, BREAKING BAD - AMC (WINNER)
Maggie Smith as Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham, Downton Abbey - PBS
Joanne Froggatt as Anna Bates, Downton Abbey - PBS
Lena Headey as Cersei Lannister, Game Of Thrones - HBO
Christine Baranski as Diane Lockhart, The Good Wife - CBS
Christina Hendricks as Joan Harris, Mad Men - AMC

 

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

Boardwalk Empire – "Farewell Daddy Blues" - HBO
Directed by Tim Van Patten

Breaking Bad – "Felina" - AMC
Directed by Vince Gilligan

Downton Abbey - Episode 1 - PBS
Directed by David Evans

Game Of Thrones – "The Watchers On The Wall" - HBO
Directed by Neil Marshall

House Of Cards - Chapter 14 - Netflix
Directed by Carl Franklin

TRUE DETECTIVE – "WHO GOES THERE" - HBO (WINNER)
Directed by Cary Joji Fukunaga

 

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

Breaking Bad  - "Felina" - AMC
Written by Vince Gilligan

BREAKING BAD – "OZYMANDIAS" - AMC (WINNER)
Written by Moira Walley-Beckett

Game Of Thrones "The Children" - HBO
Written by David Benioff and D.B. Weiss

House Of Cards – "Chapter 14" - Netflix
Written by Beau Willimon

True Detective – "The Secret Fate Of All Life" - HBO
Written by Nic Pizzolatto

 

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

JIM PARSONS AS SHELDON COOPER, THE BIG BANG THEORY - CBS (WINNER)
Ricky Gervais as Derek, Derek - Netflix
Matt LeBlanc as Matt LeBlanc, Episodes - Showtime
Don Cheadle as Marty Kaan, House Of Lies - Showtime
Louis C.K. as Louie, Louie - FX Networks
William H. Macy as Frank Gallagher, Shameless - Showtime

 

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series

Lena Dunham as Hannah Horvath, Girls - HBO
Melissa McCarthy as Molly Flynn, Mike & Molly - CBS
Edie Falco as Jackie Peyton, Nurse Jackie - Showtime
Taylor Schilling as Piper Chapman, Orange Is The New Black - Netflix
Amy Poehler as Leslie Knope, Parks and Recreation - NBC
JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS AS VICE PRESIDENT SELINA MEYER, VEEP - HBO (WINNER)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series

Andre Braugher as Captain Ray Holt, Brooklyn Nine-Nine - FOX
Adam Driver as Adam Sackler, Girls - HBO
Jesse Tyler Ferguson as Mitchell Pritchett, Modern Family - ABC
TY BURRELL AS PHIL DUNPHY, MODERN FAMILY - ABC (WINNER)
Fred Armisen as Various characters, Portlandia - IFC
Tony Hale as Gary Walsh, Veep - HBO

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series

Mayim Bialik as Amy Farrah Fowler, The Big Bang Theory - CBS
Julie Bowen as Claire Dunphy, Modern Family – ABC
ALLISON JANNEY AS BONNIE, MOM - CBS (WINNER)
Kate Mulgrew as Galina "Red" Reznikov, Orange Is The New Black - Netflix
Kate McKinnon as various characters, Saturday Night Live - NBC
Anna Chlumsky as Amy Brookheimer, Veep - HBO

 

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

Episodes – "Episode 309" - Showtime
Directed by Iain B. MacDonald

Glee – "100" - FOX
Directed by Paris Barclay

Louie – "Elevator, Part 6" – FX Networks
Directed by Louis C.K.

MODERN FAMILY – "VEGAS" - ABC (WINNER)
Directed by Gail Mancuso

Orange Is The New Black – "Lesbian Request Denied" - Netflix
Directed by Jodie Foster

Silicon Valley – "Minimum Viable Product" - HBO
Directed by Mike Judge

 

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

Episodes - "Episode 305" - Showtime
Written by David Crane and Jeffrey Klarik

LOUIE - "SO DID THE FAT LADY" - FX Networks (WINNER)
Written by Louis C.K.

Orange Is The New Black - "I Wasn't Ready" (Pilot) - Netflix
Written by Liz Friedman and Jenji Kohan

Silicon Valley - "Optimal Tip-To-Tip Efficiency" - HBO
Written by Alec Berg

Veep – "Special Relationship" - HBO
Story and Teleplay by Simon Blackwell and Tony Roche
Story by Armando Iannucci

 

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

THE AMAZING RACE – CBS (WINNER)
Dancing With The Stars – ABC
Project Runway – Lifetime
So You Think You Can Dance – FOX
Top Chef – Bravo
The Voice – NBC

 

Outstanding Miniseries

American Horror Story: Coven - FX Networks
Bonnie & Clyde – Lifetime
FARGO - FX Networks (WINNER)
Luther - BBC America
Treme – HBO
The White Queen - Starz

 

Outstanding Television Movie

Killing Kennedy - National Geographic Channel
Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight – HBO
THE NORMAL HEART – HBO (WINNER)
Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece) – PBS
The Trip To Bountiful - Lifetime

 

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Chiwetel Ejiofor as Louis Lester, Dancing On The Edge - Starz
Martin Freeman as Lester Nygaard, Fargo - FX Networks
Billy Bob Thornton as Lorne Malvo, Fargo - FX Networks
Idris Elba as John Luther, Luther - BBC America
Mark Ruffalo as Ned Weeks, The Normal Heart - HBO
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH AS SHERLOCK HOLMES, SHERLOCK: HIS LAST VOW (Masterpiece) - PBS (WINNER)

 

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

JESSICA LANGE AS FIONA GOODE, AMERICAN HORROR STORY: COVEN - FX Networks (WINNER)
Sarah Paulson as Cordelia Goode Foxx, American Horror Story: Coven - FX Networks
Helena Bonham Carter as Elizabeth Taylor, Burton And Taylor - BBC America
Minnie Driver as Maggie Royal, Return To Zero - Lifetime
Kristen Wiig as Cynthia Morehouse, The Spoils Of Babylon - IFC
Cicely Tyson as Carrie Watts, The Trip To Bountiful - Lifetime

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie

MARTIN FREEMAN AS JOHN WATSON, SHERLOCK: HIS LAST VOW (Masterpiece) (WINNER)
Colin Hanks as Deputy Gus Grimly, Fargo - FX Networks
Jim Parsons as Tommy Boatwright, The Normal Heart - HBO
Joe Mantello as Mickey Marcus, The Normal Heart - HBO
Alfred Molina as Ben Weeks, The Normal Heart - HBO
Matt Bomer as Felix Turner, The Normal Heart - HBO

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie

Frances Conroy as Myrtle Snow, American Horror Story: Coven - FX Networks
KATHY BATES AS MADAME DELPHINE LaLAURIE, AMERICAN HORROR STORY: COVEN - FX Networks (WINNER)
Angela Bassett as Marie Laveau, American Horror Story: Coven - FX Networks
Allison Tolman as Molly Solverson, Fargo - FX Networks
Ellen Burstyn as Olivia, Flowers In The Attic - Lifetime
Julia Roberts as Dr. Emma Brookner, The Normal Heart - HBO

 

Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special

American Horror Story: Coven – "Bitchcraft" - FX Networks
Directed by Alfonso Gomez-Rejon

FARGO – "BURIDAN'S ASS" - FX Networks (WINNER)
Directed by Colin Bucksey

Fargo – "The Crocodile's Dilemma" - FX Networks
Directed by Adam Bernstein

Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight - HBO
Directed by Stephen Frears

The Normal Heart - HBO
Directed by Ryan Murphy

Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece) - PBS
Directed by Nick Hurran

 

Outstanding Writing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special

American Horror Story: Coven – "Bitchcraft" - FX Networks
Written by Ryan Murphy and Brad Falchuk

Fargo – "The Crocodile's Dilemma" - FX Networks
Written by Noah Hawley

Luther - BBC America
Written by Neil Cross

SHERLOCK: HIS LAST VOW - PBS Masterpiece (WINNER)
Written by Steven Moffat

THE NORMAL HEART - HBO
Screenplay by Larry Kramer

TREME – "...To Miss New Orleans" - HBO
Written by David Simon and Eric Overmyer

 

Outstanding Variety Series

THE COLBERT REPORT - Comedy Central (WINNER)
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart - Comedy Central
Jimmy Kimmel Live – ABC
Real Time With Bill Maher – HBO
Saturday Night Live – NBC
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon - NBC

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special

67th ANNUAL TONY AWARDS - CBS (WINNER)
Directed by Glenn Weiss

Six by Sondheim - HBO
Directed by James Lapine

The Beatles: The Night That Changed America - CBS
Directed by Gregg Gelfand

The Kennedy Center Honors - CBS
Directed by Louis J. Horvitz

The Oscars - ABC
Directed by Hamish Hamilton

The Sound of Music Live! - NBC
Directed by Beth McCarthy Miller
Theatrical Direction by Rob Ashford

 

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special

67th Annual Tony Awards - CBS
Written by Dave Boone
Special Material by Paul Greenberg

Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays - HBO
Written by Billy Crystal
Additional Material by Alan Zweibel

SARAH SILVERMAN: WE ARE MIRACLES - HBO
Written by Sarah Silverman (WINNER)

The 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards - NBC
Written by Barry Adelman
Special Material by Tina Fey, Amy Poehler, Jon Macks, Dave Boone, Alex Baze, Robert Carlock, Sam Means, Seth Meyers, Mike Shoemaker

The Beatles: The Night That Changed America - CBS
Written by Ken Ehrlich and David Wild

 

Comments